Questions & Answers

PNDA deploy failed - Stack cation CREATE_FAILED

+1 vote
asked Jul 20, 2017 by Saqib Arfeen (560 points)
Hello Sir
Greetings
We are facing an error while deploying the pnda pico stack using this command:-
$ ./heat_cli.py -e cation5  -n 1  -k 1  -f pico -s  cation5  create
The command runs for about 10 min and then gives an error like:-

2017-07-20 13:35:20Z [Key]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:20Z [install_config]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:20Z [install_config]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:21Z [router_interface]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:21Z [PndaSecGroup]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:22Z [PndaSecGroup]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:23Z [saltmaster_port]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:23Z [router_interface]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:25Z [saltmaster_port]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:26Z [saltmaster_server]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:35Z [saltmaster_server]: CREATE_COMPLETE  state changed
2017-07-20 13:35:37Z [deploy_package]: CREATE_IN_PROGRESS  state changed
2017-07-20 13:46:30Z [deploy_package]: CREATE_FAILED  Error: resources.deploy_package: Deployment to server failed: deploy_status_code : Deployment exited with non-zero status code: 2
2017-07-20 13:46:30Z [cation5]: CREATE_FAILED  Resource CREATE failed: Error: resources.deploy_package: Deployment to server failed: deploy_status_code : Deployment exited with non-zero status code: 2

 Stack cation5 CREATE_FAILED

We cannot get any clue about the error source because the logs of pnda are unable to be read using the command: ./heat_cli.py logs -e cation5
Any help or hints is highly appreciated!

Thanks
Saqib

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by trsmith2 (3,440 points)
 
Best answer
Please use the OpenStack command line tools to inspect the output of the stacks and resources. This will likely point to the problem.

If you're not familiar with how to do this, please refer to the OpenStack documentation.

This is an example of a script that uses some of these command line tools - https://github.com/pndaproject/pnda-heat-templates/blob/develop/tools/check-stack.sh
0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by Usman (170 points)
I am also facing the same issue. The process stuck in deploy_package and then failed with status code 2.
...